Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Digital Media and Learning Conference 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Digital Media and Learning Conference 2017
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
About
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Featured
Panels (60 minutes)
Panels (90 minutes)
Pre-Conf Workshops
Shuttle
Spotlights (30 minutes)
Teach Ins (90 minutes)
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
About
Map
Search
← Back
NR
Nicoletta Rata
University of Auckland
Learning Designer
Wednesday
, October 4
9:30am PDT
Pre-Conference Workshops
UC Irvine
Thursday
, October 5
8:00am PDT
Break - Coffee Service
Pacific Ballroom D
Working Space + Charging Station + Luggage Hold
Doheny A
8:30am PDT
Hotel Irvine to Student Center (3 Shuttles)
Hotel Irvine
9:00am PDT
danah boyd - Learning All the Wrong Things
Pacific Ballroom D
10:30am PDT
Break - Coffee and Snacks
Pacific Ballroom D
11:00am PDT
Building Learning Pathways in a Connected Learning World through DiscoverDesign.org
Emerald Bay A
Gabrielle Lyon • Edge Quintanilla
12:30pm PDT
FREE Event+ Lunch: Contra Deportation: Fighting Injustice With Electronic Civil Disobedience
Pacific Ballroom D
Ricardo Dominquez
2:00pm PDT
Beyond Initial Engagement: Supporting Youth Development in Creative Online Communities
Emerald Bay DE
Mimi Ito • Denise Nacu • Ricarose Roque • Natalie Rusk
3:00pm PDT
Break - Coffee and Snacks
Pacific Ballroom D
3:15pm PDT
Building the STEAM Shop Virtual Reality Pathway
Doheny B
Donna Mandosa
Math instead of chocolate: What German kids really want for Christmas
Emerald Bay A
Stephanie Schiemann • Robert Woestenfeld
3:45pm PDT
Break
Pacific Ballroom D
4:00pm PDT
Bringing Making to Rural and Small Libraries: Design Hypotheses for Youth Maker Program Development
Emerald Bay B
Abigail Phillips
Computational Thinking in Zoombinis Gameplay
Pacific Ballroom A
Elizabeth Rowe
Digital Design for Experiential Learning
Pacific Ballroom B
Shawn Kim • Josh Weiss
4:30pm PDT
Break
Pacific Ballroom D
4:45pm PDT
Ignite Presentations
Pacific Ballroom D
Sybil Madison-Boyd • Christina Cantrill • Brittany DeLacy • Chris Haskell • Trent Hergenrader • Erin Hoffman-John • Seth Hudson • juliette levy • Ben Miller • Colby Tofel-Grehl
6:00pm PDT
DML2017 Tech Showcase and Opening Reception
Pacific Ballroom C
Friday
, October 6
8:30am PDT
Hotel Irvine to Student Center (3 Shuttles)
Hotel Irvine
9:00am PDT
Principles and Practices of Making Inside and Outside Schools
Pacific Ballroom A
Deborah Fields • Ericka Brunson • Molly Buckley-Marudas • Megan Burton • Jieyi Ludden • Debora Lui • Mitchell Ogden • Emily Schindler
Using Universal Design Learning and Game Design to Develop Game-Based Curricula
Pacific Ballroom B
Heidi McDonald • Dr. Gabriella Rappolt-Schlichtmann
10:30am PDT
Break - Coffee and Snacks
Pacific Ballroom D
11:00am PDT
Do We Still Believe That Networked Youth Can Change the World?
Pacific Ballroom D
Henry Jenkins • Esra'a Al Shafei
12:30pm PDT
Lunch - On your Own
TBA
2:00pm PDT
Beyond Just Content: Learning Games that Empower Teens to Cultivate Positive Habits
Woods ABC
Barbara Chamberlin • John Krajewski • Susan Rivers • Doris Rusch
Connected Learning Principles in Practice
Pacific Ballroom B
Vera Michalchik • Jayne C. Lammers • Priyanka Parekh • Sepehr Vakil • Steven Zuiker
3:15pm PDT
Creating Explorers & Risk Takers: Foster Emotional Intelligence through Civic Engagement and Minecraft
Pacific Ballroom A
Joshua Engel
Digital Alchemy of Networked Narratives: A Connected Course of Web Storytelling & E-Literature
Pacific Ballroom B
Alan Levine
Timezone
Digital Media and Learning Conference 2017
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Digital Media and Learning Conference 2017
Oct 4
-
6, 2017
Wednesday
, October 4
Thursday
, October 5
Friday
, October 6
Filter By Venue
University of California, Irvine
Sort schedule by Venue
Admin Building (by Flagpole)
Crescent Bay AB
Doheny A
Doheny B
Doheny CD
Duke Hotel
Emerald Bay A
Emerald Bay B
Emerald Bay C
Emerald Bay DE
Hotel Irvine
Pacific Ballroom A
Pacific Ballroom B
Pacific Ballroom C
Pacific Ballroom D
TBA
UC Irvine
Woods ABC
Filter By Type
Featured
Panels (60 minutes)
Panels (90 minutes)
Pre-Conf Workshops
Shuttle
Spotlights (30 minutes)
Teach Ins (90 minutes)
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Jenny Wong-Welch
Abby Phillips
Sue Thotz
Natalie Rusk
Suzanne Porath
FM
Frances Maye
Natalie Blair
Linda Cote
More →